Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes what type of information I collect, how and why I collect it and how I store, use, and share information when you purchase an item from me via this website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that I do not own or control, including Wix.com. You can reference the Wix Privacy Policy to learn more about its privacy practices.

What type of information do I collect?

 

To enable me to fulfil your order, you must provide me with certain information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, payment information, and the details of the painting, print or greeting cards that you’re ordering. You may also choose to provide me with additional personal information (for a custom order for example), if you contact me directly. I receive, collect and store any information you enter on my website or provide me with in any other way. In addition, I collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, computer and connection information and purchase history. I may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

 

How do I collect information?

 

When you conduct a transaction on my website, as part of the process, I collect the personal information you give me such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number and payment information. Your personal information will only be used for the specific reasons stated below.

Why do I collect such personal information and how do I use it?

I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

 

1. As needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;

2. When you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time. You can do this by contacting me at: jo.lewis50@sky.com;

3. If necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or court order, or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and

4. As necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests - such as providing the services you requested and also my legitimate interest of improving my services. ​​​​​

 

How do I store, use, share and disclose my site visitors' personal information?

 

Jo Lewis Art is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to sell my products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Jo Lewis Art adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by my store and its service providers.

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

 

Wix.com - I share information with Wix.com as necessary to provide you with my services.

Service providers - I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

Compliance with laws - I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

How do I communicate with my site visitors?

 

I will only contact you as necessary to provide my services e.g. to confirm that I have received your order, if I have a query regarding your order, to discuss any commission work you engage me to do, to let you know that your order has been dispatched, to provide you with tracking details, to resolve a dispute, or as otherwise necessary to complete your order. For these purposes I may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Data Retention

 

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period: 6 years.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information which you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information which you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at jo.lewis50@sky.com, +44 7753 541223, Jo Lewis Art, 2C Leslie Avenue, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS19 7XH  if you wish to make a request.

How can my site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at: jo.lewis50@sky.com or else by post at: 2C Leslie Avenue, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS19 7XH.

 

How to Complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me at: jo.lewis50@sky.com, or by post to: Jo Lewis, 2C Leslie Avenue, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS19 7XH

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO's address is:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Privacy Policy Updates

 

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I use and/or disclose it. 

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28th April 2021